Lower School Awards 2017-2018
Continental Math League
Fourth grade students participated in a series of 5 competitions during the school year.
ESA’s top scorers:
Zach Cestia
Jiya Lodha
Roan Menard
Math Olympiad Awards
The Olympiad competition consists of 5 monthly contests from November - March. This year, nearly 170,000 students from 6,000 teams, representing all 50 states, competed.
These students’ scores were in the top 50% of all national scores:
Riley Grace Bearb
Gresham Perry
Lilly Rader
These students’ scores were in the top 40%:
Luke Schwarz
Coen Romero
Jiya Lodha
These students’ scores were in the top 25%:
Jonathan Bush
These students’ scores were in the top 20%:
Cade Broussard
Reagan Barrios
Walker Prejean
Grace Pellegrin
These students’ scores were in the top 10%:
Maisy Prellop
Perry Joseph
Ben Blanco
Arun Cacodcar
Arun’s score of 22 out of 25 makes him the top winner in his class.
Writing Awards
The Writes of Spring is an annual contest for students in Lafayette Parish and five other neighboring parishes. It is sponsored by the Acadiana Writing Project, the Lafayette Parish Public Library and the Creative Writing department of ULL. Six ESA Lower School authors were named winners of this regional contest.
Kindergarten through 2nd grade division
3rd place in the Fiction category went to Annabel Clark
2nd place in the Fiction category went to Clara Troyanowski
1st place in the Fiction category went to Aiden Valois
3rd-4th grade division:
1st Place in Poetry went to Juliette Badeaux
1st Place in Fiction went to Amelie Gomez
5th-6th grade division
3rd Place in Poetry went to Grace Pellegrin
Louisiana Writes is a state-wide contest that takes in nearly 1,000 entries each year. Teachers from around the state narrow the entries and finalists are selected by notable Louisiana scholars and writers.
3rd place (3rd- 4th grade) - Fiction Division- Turner Gachassin
2nd Place (K - 2nd grade) - Fiction Division- Camille Cromwell
2nd Place (3rd- 4th grade) - Fiction Division- Roan Menard
2nd Place (K-3rd grade) - Junior French Poetry Division- Jillian Kennedy
1st Place (Kdg-2nd grade)- Fiction Division- Ella Uebinger
Le Grand Concours
ESA 3rd-5th graders compete each year Le Grand Concours, a national competition sponsored by the American Association of Teachers of French.
Seven students received bronze medals for scoring in the 75th-80th percentiles nationally:
In 3rd grade:
Ella Uebinger
In 4th grade:
Lila Pugliese
Andre Badeaux
Camille Loughlin
Austen Montet
In 5th grade:
Tripp Monica
Grace Pellegrin
Maisy Prellop
Silver medals are earned by scoring in the 85th -90th percentile:
In 3rd grade:
Austin Drew
Amelie Gomez
In 4th grade:
Reagan Barrios
Spencer Croft
Colby Huffman
Ava Proctor
In 5th grade:
Cade Broussard
Gian Llopis
Coen Romero
Four students brought home the gold this year, scoring in the top 5% nationally.
In 3rd grade:
Juliette Badeaux
In 4th grade:
Roan Menard
In 5th grade:
Spencer Furby
Perry Joseph
Academic Awards
4th Grade Honor Roll
Ella Arceneaux
Evelyn Dobbs
Camille Loughlin
Isabella Pecoraro
Will Schumacher
4th Grade Headmaster’s List
Reagan Barrios
Zach Cestia
Spencer Croft
Bird Fuller
Colby Huffman
Jiya Lodha
Roan Menard
Ben Morvant
Jonathan Sugeng
Olivia Wu
5th Grade Honor Roll
Sian Allen
Parker Ayers
Mary Charlotte Boagni
Cade Broussard
Will Brown
Spencer Furby
Brennan Gabourel
Lubabah Islam
Benjamin Kane
Gabby Monteleone
Luke Schwarz
5th Grade Headmaster’s List
Jonathan Bush
Arun Cacodcar
Bailey Guillotte
Perry Joseph
Tripp Monica
Grace Pellegrin
Walker Prejean
Maisy Prellop
Lilly Rader
Coen Romero
The St. Barnabas Award is presented to the student who maximizes his or her experience at the Lower School and takes full advantage of all that ESA has to offer.
This year’s recipient of the St. Barnabas Award is Sian Allen.
The Headmaster’s Award is presented each year to the student who most exemplifies academic excellence, honor, and leadership. The recipient of the Headmaster’s Award is selected by the entire fifth grade faculty and acknowledges a student who has made notable contributions to the well-being of our community.
This year, the Headmaster’s Award is presented to Grace Pellegrin.